Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

DAS INSURE PTY.LTD.  (ABN 47 168 386 918) is committed to privacy protection. At https://www.dasinsure.com (“this site”), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Website Terms of Use. the privacy of your personal information and we are committed to handling your personal information in a responsible way.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of privacy laws, how to access your personal information and how to have that information corrected. What is Personal Information?

The Privacy Act defines personal information to mean:
“information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.”

What is Sensitive Information?

“Sensitive information” is a subset of personal information and means:
“information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information or templates.”

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include:

Your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;

Details relating to your employment (if applicable) or your previous employment;

Your date of birth;

Insurance history;

Other information specific to our products or services such as your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by DAS Insure Pty Ltd and

If you are requesting products or services from us, we will collect any relevant payment or billing information, (including but not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address, premium funding and instalment information.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in the following ways:

directly from the individual to whom the information relates, including by telephone and in documents completed by the individual and provided to us.

from credit reporting agencies, your insurers, and your representatives.

from another party involved in a claim, investigators, loss adjusters, legal advisers.

from publicly available sources.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA OUR WEBSITE

Our website

You are able to visit our website without providing any personal information. We will only collect personal information through our websites with your prior knowledge for example where you submit an enquiry or application online.

Email addresses are only collected if you send us a message and will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

Site Visit Data

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. Our website hosting provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: the user’s server address; the user’s top level domain name; the date and time of the site visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Use of “Cookies”

Cookies are used on our website to supplement the site visit data described above. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website server gives to a browser the first time the user visits the site and updates with each return visit. The only information cookies can contain is information you supply. The information that may be maintained by a cookie is used by us solely to help us manage our website, improve features of the website and understand usage patterns.

As with that information, DAS INSURE. makes no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

You are able to use your browser settings to manage cookies. Sometimes if you decide not to allow or accept a cookie, it may affect your use or functionality of the websites.

DISCLOSING INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may disclose personal information to third parties in Australia or overseas who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing our products and services. We may disclose your personal information to:

our external advisers (for example, our lawyers, accountants and auditors)

insurers; reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, premium funders,

loss adjusters, debt collection agencies, other parties involved in the claims handling process;

contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers;

or entities with whom we have formed alliance and

anyone to whom we are required to disclose information by law.

We may transfer personal information to third parties by electronic means, including via the Internet.

Except where you have consented, we limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to third parties to the purpose for which we supplied it and related purposes.

With your consent, your information may be given to an overseas insurer. Australian and overseas insurers acquire reinsurance from reinsures that are located throughout the world. We do not make this disclosure; this is made by the insurer (if necessary) for the placement for their reinsurance program.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavor to protect any personal information we hold from misuse and loss and to protect it from unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We may hold your information electronically and on paper/ in hard copy. We implement administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information and data we use and hold. We also maintain security over our computer network. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply to us will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Therefore, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

ACCURACY OF AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date whenever we collect or use it having regard to the purpose for which it was collected.

We will, on request, provide you with access to personal information we hold about you (including so that you can request correction of that information) unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information. We will also correct, amend, or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at DAS INSURE PTY.LTD., Unit 6, 51 York Road, Jamisontown, NSW 2750.

In most cases we do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

 

OPTING OUT OF RECEIVING MARKETING INFORMATION

If we send you information about products or services that you do not wish to receive, you can inform us that you wish to opt out by contacting us via email or by calling us during normal business hours.

UPDATING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will use reasonable endeavors to notify all relevant parties of significant changes to our Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS

If you do have a complaint about privacy we ask that you contact our office first to help us to assist you promptly.

In order to resolve a complaint, we:

Will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint.

May request that you detail the nature of the complaint in writing.

Will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint.

Will inform you of the reason for our decision in resolving such complaint; and

Keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in the Register of Complaints.

If you have a complaint, please either email us at contact@dasinsure.com or write to us at

DAS INSURE PTY.LTD., Unit 6, 51 York Road, Jamisontown, NSW 2750 and our Privacy Officer will then attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.

When we make our decision, we will also inform you of your right to take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied. In addition, if you have not received a response from us of any kind to your complaint within 30 days, then you have the right to take the matter to the OAIC (contact details are provided below).

If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have a right to have your privacy complaint determined by the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers. AFCA will be able to consider complaints relating to a breach of obligations of the Privacy Act or Consumer Data Framework, providing the complaint falls within AFCA’s jurisdiction. We are bound by AFCA’s determinations once accepted by the complainant.

You can contact AFCA by:

www.afca.org.au

info@afca.org.au

1800 931 678

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

If you would like further details of our Privacy Complaints Handling Procedure, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details listed above.

We recommend that you retain this information for future reference.

YOUR CONSENT

By asking us to quote or arrange insurance or risk management services to you, you consent to the collection and use of information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).

You can also obtain information on privacy issues in Australia on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) website at www.oaic.gov.au or by contacting the OAIC by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by calling on 1300 363 992.

are png